Monday, May 14, 2007

THIS LOVE SOMETHING SOMETHING SOEMTHINGNSANGDASG LALAL


i've hated maroon 5 for a long ass time. that first cd of theirs..ya know, the one with all those singles..really annoyed me. there may have only been 3 singles or something, but it seems like there were at least 10 that played back to back to back +7 every hour when i decided to listen to the radio or watch videohits1. i can read your mind now though..'brandon', you think 'why the hell did you download this cd if you hate this band so much??'. valid question. beeecause the lead single for this shit is really disco and rad and i don't listen to the radio anymore so i haven't heard it 390 times already annnd i wanted to see if the rest of the cd was like that. well, it kinda was and kinda wasn't. there's a handful of tunes with catchiness potential and then there's a handful of tunes with old ew m5 potential. so basically i don't hate them as much as i used to, but i still wouldn't freely admit to liking these guys. and nice logo, lamers.
last year, a band called under the influence of giants hit the scene with this retro faux disco whatever sound and i really liked them for a minute too. maybe i was born 10 years too late.

one other note. halloween 3. the movie. um. how does one (or in this case 2, john carpenter/mustaphaohafdadf akkaehehad) go from michael myers to a gloriously shitty movie (that makes even the lamest of steven king's movies look like oscar winners) with robot people who are filled with orange gak? good thing they went back to their bread and butter with halloween 4. and 5. and 6. and 7. and 8. and 9.

8 comments:

Cinematt said...

Hallowen 3 was suppose to be a segway into a very lame franchise idea. Where the studio would be putting out Halloween films every year with a different plot. Kinda like Tales fom the Crypt or Twilight Zone. 'Cept movie form. and yes, due to it's god awful sucking, they THANKFULLY (err, I guess) made more sequels with Mr. Mikey. YaY! And thus we were also introduced to Danielle Harris... who I just found out will be in the nu-Halloween.

brandon said...

yea i know what the initial idea was intended to be, but my main question is how the fuck did the quality take such a huge nosedive? i'm not, however, defending the quality of the rest of the halloweens (esp 4-6) cause they're not that good either. but the dropoff from 1&2 to 3 was absolutely ridiculous

cinematt said...

and my comment to that is, a guy in a mask can only kill someone soooo many ways (and the quality still be good)... i mean cause jason has killed over like 100 people. Mikey's music is far superior though.

linderlinder said...

i'm hungry.

jessi said...

i think linda should review some kelis shit for us

brandon said...

you should see me pop and lock to kelis

j-rex said...

is the pop and lock like common knowledge in the atl? because i have no fuckin clue how to do that shit.

foolofgold said...

Our Maroon 5 antics last night at the bowling alley was fun.